MMA username and password may be required. See Access Information.
Click here for the list of new eBooks added to PowerLibrary in April 2022, including new EBSCO eBooks, Gale eBooks & the all new ProQuest Central eBooks!
includes: Literature; History; Math & Science; Genetics; Psychology & Mental Health
Video Introduction for Salem Press Researchers
To see all Science Reference eBooks available, enter * in the search bar.
To filter your search for relevant books, enter keywords.
On-line research help is available 24/7 through Access-PA*. USE IT!
*Access-PA is a network of research professionals whose services we are entitled to by membership.
Check out books on the Effective Writing cart!
Ask for direction from Sr. Sally or Mrs. Gregitis
Destiny Discover ~ book shelf view
No login needed for searching. For helpful instructions click here.
Instructions for how to access the book catalog on your mobile device.
For holds and ebook downloads, find login information here (under Destiny)
Forgot password? Read instructions here
 |
Search Gale's Academic, General & News OneFile. Select to include additional topic collections and ebooks to find periodicals. Gale includes millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources—including thousands of podcasts and transcripts from NPR and CNN as well as videos from BBC Worldwide Learning. |
 |
JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. |
 |
WorldBook is an online reference source-containing every article from the 22-volume print set plus thousands more from biography and news databases. With state-of-the-art multimedia, maps, editor- reviewed Web sites, and more. Access age-specific articles plus academic research material! |
 |
Science Reference Center (EBSCO) contains full text for hundreds of science magazines, journals, encyclopedias, reference books and a vast collection of images. |
 |
EbscoHOST includes AP Image Collection, Consumer Health, Explora, Science Reference Center & more Ebsco Collections, providing access to ebooks, encylopedias, academic journals, magazines, newspapers and educational materials. |
 |
|
 |
|
|
Recommended General Database Collections |
Research Topics
With eLibrary’s Research Topics, users can review visually attractive content, curated by editors, on more that 11,000 of the most popular search queries. A great starting point to learn the context behind the topic before exploring the article results.
Browse Topics
When in doubt - doubt!
Individual MMA login is required.
*Your Works Cited will be easier to create with the help of your MMA NoodleTools account.
This sample Works Cited page provided courtesy of Modesto Junior College.
"Ready, Set, Cite (MLA)." Research Guides and Tutorials. 2015. Modesto Junior College. Web. 11 Jan. 2016. http://libguides.mjc.edu/MLA/mlaworkscited.
Get help formatting in-text quotations, the LONG and SHORT of it.
Safeguard against PLAGIARISM!
Courtesy of Bainbridge State College (https://youtu.be/2q0NlWcTq1Y) Accessed October 23, 2015
